Academy of Chiropractic Personal Injury & Primary Spine Care Program

Quickie Consult 83

From the Desk of Dr. Mark Studin
Academy of Chiropractic
Preamble: Many of the issues I bring to you are very small, yet each issue is just that, an issue. If you take care of the small issues, then you will be able to build and more importantly, focus on the bigger issues...a larger practice and more family time.

"Treating Doctor Status"


I have gotten numerous calls from the profession over the years asking how to handle a request from a lawyer to obtain treating doctor records when you never adjusted the patient and only did a P-IME or simply an evaluation. The good news is that most of you think like chiropractors; the bad news is that most of you think like chiropractors!

As an example, if a patient visits a neurosurgeon and the neurosurgeon deems surgery is not necessary, is the neurosurgeon a treating doctor? The answer is yes. In the eyes of the courts, any doctor that had an encounter with a patient is a treating doctor and we are no different. Regardless of whether or not you adjusted the patient, you are a treating doctor, as the encounter is the trigger for treating, not the adjustment. P-IME’s do give you treating doctor status in the eyes of the courts and you should be treated accordingly by the lawyers.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE: CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION NOTICE:  This email including attachments is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. 2510-2521) and contains confidential information belonging to the sender.  Nothing contained in this message or in any attachment shall constitute an Electronic Signature or be given legal effect under 44 U.S.C. 3504 Sec. 1707.  The information is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed.  If the recipient of this message is not the intended recipient, you are at this moment notified that any unauthorized disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this message or any attachments of this communications is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful.  If this communication has been received in error, please notify the sender immediately by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments.