"Does the lawyer need to sign the Lien?"

Quickie Consult 1208
Office Systems and Getting Paid 115 OS

From the Desk of Dr. Mark Studin
Academy of Chiropractic

Preamble: Many of the issues I bring to you are very small, yet each issue is just that, an issue. If you take care of the small issues, then you will be able to build and more importantly, focus on the bigger issues...a larger practice and more family time. -Mark Studin 2006

"Neurosurgeon wanted to have breakfast with me....What I did"

 

“Sleep…Find your balance as it is so overrated and underrated.. it is your edge” Mark Studin 2019

 

 

California writes:

 

Here is what I did...

1. had the patient sign the lien while in the office.

2. Sent the lien to the attorney, requesting them to sign and return

 

BUT...

3. The attorney signed it and sent it to the patient. (at least I have to trust its the attorney)

 

SO...

My thought was I should get it straight from the attorney so that I know it is he, or someone from his office, that signed it.

 

My main concern is anyone could sign the form, I do not know what the attorney's signature looks like. So, I do not know if it is proper protocol and safe measure to request the attorney send it straight from his office to me...or, if I get it back from the patient, that is sufficient.

 

Here is my answer:

 

Let me be clear…THE LAWYER DOES NOT NEED TO SIGN IT, ONLY RECEIVE IT WITH YOU HAVING PROOF OF RECEIPT…

 

DOES THAT CLEAR IT UP?

 

California’s Response:

 

OK, that CLEARS IT UP. For the last several years, I thought it was dependent upon the attorney signing it and I needed that as proof. Wow. Thanks.

 

 

P.S. Did you notice how polite I was? I am getting softer in my elder years!

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE: CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION NOTICE:  This email including attachments is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. 2510-2521) and contains confidential information belonging to the sender.  Nothing contained in this message or in any attachment shall constitute an Electronic Signature or be given legal effect under 44 U.S.C. 3504 Sec. 1707.  The information is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed.  If the recipient of this message is not the intended recipient, you are at this moment notified that any unauthorized disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this message or any attachments of this communications is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful.  If this communication has been received in error, please notify the sender immediately by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments.